Duplication Overall
  • 42% duplication:
    • 426 cleaned lines of cleaned code (without empty lines, comments, and frequently duplicated constructs such as imports)
    • 182 duplicated lines
  • 4 duplicates
system42% (182 lines)
dependency graphs: 2D graph | 2D graph (with duplicates)... | 3D graph | 3D graph (with duplicates)...
Duplication per Extension
go42% (182 lines)
Duplication per Component (primary)
cmd76% (55 lines)
ROOT94% (55 lines)
contentlist40% (36 lines)
vidispine17% (36 lines)

Duplication Between Components (50+ lines)

flowchart TB
    n0["cmd"]
    n1["ROOT"]
    n2["contentlist"]
    n3["vidispine"]
    n0 ---|"110"| n1
    n2 ---|"72"| n3
    classDef default fill:#00b2ee,stroke:#ffffff,color:#000000;
    classDef highlighted fill:#00b2ee,stroke:#ffffff,color:#000000;
    linkStyle 0 stroke:#DC143CFF,stroke-width:10px
    linkStyle 1 stroke:#DC143CB7,stroke-width:6px



2D force graph | 3D force graph

Show more details on duplication between components...
From Component
 --> To Component
Duplicated
Lines
File Pairs Details
cmd (76%)
  --> ROOT (94%)
110 1 file pair details...
contentlist (40%)
  --> vidispine (17%)
72 1 file pair details...

Longest Duplicates
The list of 4 longest duplicates.
See data for all 4 duplicates...
Size#FoldersFilesLinesCode
36 x 2 contentlist
vidispine
33:73 (40%)
50:90 (30%)
view
28 x 2 cmd/bundler
ROOT
87:127 (38%)
66:106 (48%)
view
21 x 2 cmd/bundler
ROOT
15:48 (29%)
13:46 (36%)
view
6 x 2 cmd/bundler
ROOT
64:73 (8%)
52:61 (10%)
view
Duplicated Units
The list of top 2 duplicated units.
See data for all 2 unit duplicates...
Size#FoldersFilesLinesCode
13 x 2 cmd/bundler
ROOT
25:43 
23:41 
view
6 x 2 cmd/bundler
ROOT
15:23 
13:21 
view
About This Analysis
  • For duplication, we look at places in code where there are 6 or more lines of code that are exactly the same.
  • Before duplication is calculated, the code is cleaned to remove empty lines, comments, and frequently duplicated constructs such as imports.
  • You should aim at having as little as possible (<5%) of duplicated code as high-level of duplication can lead to maintenance difficulties, poor factoring, and logical contradictions.
Learn more...